Offc Action Outgoing
[…] See TMEP §§1402.01, 1402.03. 

 

Applicant may adopt the following identification, if accurate (applicant should note that the suggested amended language appears in bold font, and that the applicant must supply the requisite information detailed within the brackets {}):  

 

International Class 025:  clothing, namely, {specify the particular items of clothing by common or commercial name, e.g., shirts, pants, socks}.

 

 

 

While an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted.  37 C.F.R. Section 2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06.   Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.”  This rule applies to all applications.

 

Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.