Trademark/Service Mark Application, Principal Register
PTO- 1478
Approved for use through 10/31/2024. OMB 0651-0009
Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 no persons are required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number.
Trademark/Service Mark Application, Principal Register
The mark consists of standard characters, without claim to any particular font style, size, or color.
REGISTER
Principal
APPLICANT INFORMATION
*OWNER OF MARK
ArthroCare Corporation
INTERNAL ADDRESS
Building One
*MAILING ADDRESS
7000 W. William Cannon Dr.
*CITY
Austin
*STATE
(Required for U.S. applicants)
Texas
*COUNTRY/REGION/JURISDICTION/U.S. TERRITORY
United States
*ZIP/POSTAL CODE
(Required for U.S. and certain international addresses)
78735
*EMAIL ADDRESS
XXXX
LEGAL ENTITY INFORMATION
TYPE
corporation
STATE/COUNTRY/REGION/JURISDICTION/U.S. TERRITORY OF INCORPORATION
Delaware
GOODS AND/OR SERVICES AND BASIS INFORMATION
INTERNATIONAL CLASS
010
*IDENTIFICATION
MEDICAL DEVICES FOR ELECTROSURGERY NAMELY, WANDS, PROBES, ELECTRODES, AND POWER SUPPLIES FOR THE ELECTRODES, IN THE FIELDS OF ORTHOPAEDICS AND
ARTHROSCOPY; MEDICAL DEVICES, NAMELY, MICROABRIDERS; MEDICAL DEVICES, NAMELY MICROABRIDERS UTILIZING RADIOFREQUENCY ENERGY FOR USE IN CONNECTION WITH TENDONS AND FASCIA
John B. Sganga, Jr., Edward A. Schlatter, Joseph R. Re, Jeffrey L. Van Hoosear, Daniel E. Altman, Lynda J. Zadra-Symes, Stephen C. Jensen,
Steven J. Nataupsky, Paul A. Stewart, Joseph F. Jennings, Craig S. Summers, Ronald J. Schoenbaum, John R. King, Adeel S. Akhtar, David N. Weiss, Douglas G. Muehlhauser, Lori Lee Yamato, Michael K.
Friedland, Stacey R. Halpern, Jon W. Gurka, Joseph M. Reisman, Michael L. Fuller, Paul N. Conover, Robert J. Roby, Sabing H. Lee, Karoline A. Delaney, William R. Zimmerman, Eric S. Furman, Susan M.
Natland, Rabinder N. Narula, Bruce S. Itchkawitz, John M. Grover, Irfan A. Lateef, Amy Christensen Chun, Mark J. Gallagher, Brian C. Horne, Payson LeMeilleur, Sheila N. Swaroop, Benjamin A.
Katzenellenbogen, Andrew N. Merickel, Linda H. Liu, James F. Herkenhoff, Andrew M. Douglas, Salima A. Merani, Jonathan A. Hyman, Curtiss C. Dosier, Joseph J. Mallon, Sean M. Murray, Christy G. Lea,
Perry D. Oldham, Russell M. Jeide, Zi Y. Wong, Matthew S. Bellinger, Gregory A. Hermanson, Lauren Keller Katzenellenbogen, Ted M. Cannon, Carol Pitzel Cruz, Josué A. Villalta, Andrew I. Kimmel,
Brenden Gingrich, Maria Culic Anderson, Melanie J. Seelig, Mauricio A. Uribe, Curtis R. Huffmire, Christopher L. Ross, Eli A. Loots, Ryan E. Melnick, Yanna S. Bouris, Philip M. Nelson, Marko R.
Zoretic, Kerry S. Taylor, Derek C. Dailey, Jarom D. Kesler, Colin B. Heideman, Theodore G. Papagiannis, Nicholas M. Zovko, Adam J. Gilbert, Kimberly J. Miller, Thomas Y. Yee, Agnes Juang, Jason J.
Jardine, Jared C. Bunker, Lance D. Smemoe, Joshua J. Stowell, Jonathan E. Bachand, Ali S. Razai, Terry K. Tullis, Derek R. Bayles, Cheryl T. Burgess, Gregory B. Phillips, Brian C. Claassen, Mark
Lezama, Sean Ambrosius, Stephen W. Larson, Michael R. Christensen, Benjamin J. Everton, Jason A. Gersting, Baraa Kahf, Alan G. Laquer, Vlad Teplitskiy, Jeffery L. Hallstrom, Maria V. Stout, William
O. Adams, Ian W. Gillies, Andrew W. Lloyd, Mark D. Kachner, Lincoln S. Essig, David R. Trossen, Aaron M. Davis, Jason R. Swartz, Benjamin B. Anger, Jason A. Champion, Daniel V. Gibson, Jeremy J.
Carney, Karen Cassidy Selvaggio, Adam B. Powell, Karen J. Lenker, Bryan G. McWhorter, Nathanael R. Luman, Andrea L. Cheek, Damien J. Howard, Jane Q. Dai, Shannon Lam, Peter Law, Jacob Peterson,
Christie R.W. Matthaei, Vladimir S. Lozan, Paul S. Stellman, Heungsoo Choi, Vikas Bhargava, Jeremy A. Anapol, Scott A. Cromar, Kendall M. Loebbaka, David R. Schmidt, Harnik Shukla, Charlene A. Azema,
Morgan R. Coates, Jessica L. Achtsam, Jonathan A. Menkes, Rosaleen H. Chou, Kyu S. Min, Chang Sik Lim, Thomas S.H. Cowan, Devanie A. DuFour, Hans L. Mayer, Jessica C. Sganga, Justin J. Gillett,
Alexander J. Martinez, Brian M. Graham, Brian J. Flynn, Mitchell B. Hadley, Robert J. Hilton, Daniel P. Hughes, Andrew E. Morrell, Jeremiah S. Helm, David M. Cohen, Jordan Gottdank, Nathan D. Reeves,
Brandon G. Smith, Xiaoyan Sabrina Wang, Kregg A. Koch, Pushkal Mishra, Deborah S. Shepherd, Mark D. Marsden, Joan Y. Chan, Nicholas A. Belair, Angela K. Dremann, M. Scott Forbes, Elenore Niu, Mark E.
Davis, Daniel C. Kiang, Keith M. Lim, Ashley C. Morales, Jordan M. Cox, Albert J. Sueiras, Mark Rubinshtein, Clayton R. Henson, Daniel A. Kamkar, Jacob R. Rosenbaum, Douglas B. Wentzel, Aryeh N.
Feinstein, Aaron S. Johnson, Bryan J. Johnson, Lindsay A. Laddaran, Janet M. Allendorph, Alexander Zeng, Samuel I. Cockriel, Serah R. Friedman, Bita Kianian, Justin E. Culbertson, Marissa M.
Rosenbaum, Karl W. Kowallis, Christopher L. Lewis, Ben K. Shiroma, Makoto Tsunozaki, Matthew S. Friedrichs, David G. Kim, Silas K. Alexander, Nima Zargari, Kenneth K. Wang, Brian C. Barnes, Emily J.
Asgari, Spencer R. Carter, Xiaoyu Shelley Chen, Laura E. Liebman, Katherine R. McMorrow, Alexander G. Trimes, Logan P. Young, Julie T. Vo, Matthew I. Burton, Steven N. Friedland, Jose A. Martin del
Campo, Michelle J. Ziperstein, Cesar A. Estrada, Hyunjin Park, Matthew T. Pham, Julia N. Hanson, Brianne M. Kingery, Joshua C. Loader, Raymond S. Lu, Alistair J. McIntyre, Kenneth P. McNeill, Morgan
E. Robertson, Geetha Durairaj, Joseph A.R. Gerber, Holly M. Gordon, Inzer C. Ni, Charles K. Crane, Mary Bao, Christian D. Boettcher, Nyja A. Prior, Nefi R. Oliva, Fred Feyzi, James E. Youngblood,
Martin S. Sulsky, Yusuke Hirai, Erin M. Cardinal, Amit Kulkarni, Charles J. Sirek, and Paige E. Radtke
CORRESPONDENCE INFORMATION
NAME
Catherine J. Holland
PRIMARY EMAIL ADDRESS FOR CORRESPONDENCE
efiling@knobbe.com
SECONDARY EMAIL ADDRESS(ES) (COURTESY COPIES)
NOT PROVIDED
FEE INFORMATION
APPLICATION FILING OPTION
TEAS Standard
NUMBER OF CLASSES
1
APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION PER CLASS
350
*TOTAL FEES DUE
350
*TOTAL FEES PAID
350
SIGNATURE INFORMATION
SIGNATURE
NOT PROVIDED
SIGNATORY'S NAME
NOT PROVIDED
SIGNATORY'S POSITION
NOT PROVIDED
DATE SIGNED
NOT PROVIDED
PTO- 1478
Approved for use through 10/31/2024. OMB 0651-0009
Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 no persons are required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number.
Trademark/Service Mark Application, Principal Register
Serial Number:97479556
Filing Date:06/28/2022
To the Commissioner for Trademarks:
MARK: TOPAZ (Standard Characters, see mark)
The literal element of the mark consists of TOPAZ. The mark consists of standard characters, without claim to any particular font style, size, or color.
The applicant, ArthroCare Corporation, a corporation of Delaware, having an address of
Building One
7000 W. William Cannon Dr.
Austin, Texas 78735
United States
XXXX
requests registration of the trademark/service mark identified above in the United States Patent and Trademark Office on the Principal Register established by the Act of July 5, 1946 (15 U.S.C.
Section 1051 et seq.), as amended, for the following:
International Class 010: MEDICAL DEVICES FOR ELECTROSURGERY NAMELY, WANDS, PROBES, ELECTRODES, AND POWER SUPPLIES FOR THE ELECTRODES, IN THE FIELDS OF ORTHOPAEDICS AND ARTHROSCOPY; MEDICAL
DEVICES, NAMELY, MICROABRIDERS; MEDICAL DEVICES, NAMELY MICROABRIDERS UTILIZING RADIOFREQUENCY ENERGY FOR USE IN CONNECTION WITH TENDONS AND FASCIA
In International Class 010, the mark was first used by the applicant or the applicant's related company or licensee or predecessor in interest at least as early as 06/11/2002, and first used in
commerce at least as early as 06/11/2002, and is now in use in such commerce. The applicant is submitting one(or more) specimen(s) showing the mark as used in commerce on or in connection with any
item in the class of listed goods/services, consisting of a(n) label affixed to packaging of goods bearing mark. Specimen File1
Webpage URL: None Provided
Webpage Date of Access: None Provided
The owner's/holder's proposed attorney information: Catherine J. Holland. Other appointed attorneys are John B. Sganga, Jr., Edward A. Schlatter, Joseph R. Re, Jeffrey L. Van Hoosear, Daniel E.
Altman, Lynda J. Zadra-Symes, Stephen C. Jensen, Steven J. Nataupsky, Paul A. Stewart, Joseph F. Jennings, Craig S. Summers, Ronald J. Schoenbaum, John R. King, Adeel S. Akhtar, David N. Weiss,
Douglas G. Muehlhauser, Lori Lee Yamato, Michael K. Friedland, Stacey R. Halpern, Jon W. Gurka, Joseph M. Reisman, Michael L. Fuller, Paul N. Conover, Robert J. Roby, Sabing H. Lee, Karoline A.
Delaney, William R. Zimmerman, Eric S. Furman, Susan M. Natland, Rabinder N. Narula, Bruce S. Itchkawitz, John M. Grover, Irfan A. Lateef, Amy Christensen Chun, Mark J. Gallagher, Brian C. Horne,
Payson LeMeilleur, Sheila N. Swaroop, Benjamin A. Katzenellenbogen, Andrew N. Merickel, Linda H. Liu, James F. Herkenhoff, Andrew M. Douglas, Salima A. Merani, Jonathan A. Hyman, Curtiss C. Dosier,
Joseph J. Mallon, Sean M. Murray, Christy G. Lea, Perry D. Oldham, Russell M. Jeide, Zi Y. Wong, Matthew S. Bellinger, Gregory A. Hermanson, Lauren Keller Katzenellenbogen, Ted M. Cannon, Carol
Pitzel Cruz, Josué A. Villalta, Andrew I. Kimmel, Brenden Gingrich, Maria Culic Anderson, Melanie J. Seelig, Mauricio A. Uribe, Curtis R. Huffmire, Christopher L. Ross, Eli A. Loots, Ryan E. Melnick,
Yanna S. Bouris, Philip M. Nelson, Marko R. Zoretic, Kerry S. Taylor, Derek C. Dailey, Jarom D. Kesler, Colin B. Heideman, Theodore G. Papagiannis, Nicholas M. Zovko, Adam J. Gilbert, Kimberly J.
Miller, Thomas Y. Yee, Agnes Juang, Jason J. Jardine, Jared C. Bunker, Lance D. Smemoe, Joshua J. Stowell, Jonathan E. Bachand, Ali S. Razai, Terry K. Tullis, Derek R. Bayles, Cheryl T. Burgess,
Gregory B. Phillips, Brian C. Claassen, Mark Lezama, Sean Ambrosius, Stephen W. Larson, Michael R. Christensen, Benjamin J. Everton, Jason A. Gersting, Baraa Kahf, Alan G. Laquer, Vlad Teplitskiy,
Jeffery L. Hallstrom, Maria V. Stout, William O. Adams, Ian W. Gillies, Andrew W. Lloyd, Mark D. Kachner, Lincoln S. Essig, David R. Trossen, Aaron M. Davis, Jason R. Swartz, Benjamin B. Anger, Jason
A. Champion, Daniel V. Gibson, Jeremy J. Carney, Karen Cassidy Selvaggio, Adam B. Powell, Karen J. Lenker, Bryan G. McWhorter, Nathanael R. Luman, Andrea L. Cheek, Damien J. Howard, Jane Q. Dai,
Shannon Lam, Peter Law, Jacob Peterson, Christie R.W. Matthaei, Vladimir S. Lozan, Paul S. Stellman, Heungsoo Choi, Vikas Bhargava, Jeremy A. Anapol, Scott A. Cromar, Kendall M. Loebbaka, David R.
Schmidt, Harnik Shukla, Charlene A. Azema, Morgan R. Coates, Jessica L. Achtsam, Jonathan A. Menkes, Rosaleen H. Chou, Kyu S. Min, Chang Sik Lim, Thomas S.H. Cowan, Devanie A. DuFour, Hans L. Mayer,
Jessica C. Sganga, Justin J. Gillett, Alexander J. Martinez, Brian M. Graham, Brian J. Flynn, Mitchell B. Hadley, Robert J. Hilton, Daniel P. Hughes, Andrew E. Morrell, Jeremiah S. Helm, David M.
Cohen, Jordan Gottdank, Nathan D. Reeves, Brandon G. Smith, Xiaoyan Sabrina Wang, Kregg A. Koch, Pushkal Mishra, Deborah S. Shepherd, Mark D. Marsden, Joan Y. Chan, Nicholas A. Belair, Angela K.
Dremann, M. Scott Forbes, Elenore Niu, Mark E. Davis, Daniel C. Kiang, Keith M. Lim, Ashley C. Morales, Jordan M. Cox, Albert J. Sueiras, Mark Rubinshtein, Clayton R. Henson, Daniel A. Kamkar, Jacob
R. Rosenbaum, Douglas B. Wentzel, Aryeh N. Feinstein, Aaron S. Johnson, Bryan J. Johnson, Lindsay A. Laddaran, Janet M. Allendorph, Alexander Zeng, Samuel I. Cockriel, Serah R. Friedman, Bita
Kianian, Justin E. Culbertson, Marissa M. Rosenbaum, Karl W. Kowallis, Christopher L. Lewis, Ben K. Shiroma, Makoto Tsunozaki, Matthew S. Friedrichs, David G. Kim, Silas K. Alexander, Nima Zargari,
Kenneth K. Wang, Brian C. Barnes, Emily J. Asgari, Spencer R. Carter, Xiaoyu Shelley Chen, Laura E. Liebman, Katherine R. McMorrow, Alexander G. Trimes, Logan P. Young, Julie T. Vo, Matthew I.
Burton, Steven N. Friedland, Jose A. Martin del Campo, Michelle J. Ziperstein, Cesar A. Estrada, Hyunjin Park, Matthew T. Pham, Julia N. Hanson, Brianne M. Kingery, Joshua C. Loader, Raymond S. Lu,
Alistair J. McIntyre, Kenneth P. McNeill, Morgan E. Robertson, Geetha Durairaj, Joseph A.R. Gerber, Holly M. Gordon, Inzer C. Ni, Charles K. Crane, Mary Bao, Christian D. Boettcher, Nyja A. Prior,
Nefi R. Oliva, Fred Feyzi, James E. Youngblood, Martin S. Sulsky, Yusuke Hirai, Erin M. Cardinal, Amit Kulkarni, Charles J. Sirek, and Paige E. Radtke. Catherine J. Holland of Knobbe, Martens,
Olson & Bear, LLP, is a member of the XX bar, admitted to the bar in XXXX, bar membership no. XXX, and the attorney(s) is located at
2040 Main Street, 14th Floor
Irvine, California 92614
United States
949-760-0404(phone)
949-760-9502(fax)
efiling@knobbe.com
The docket/reference number is SNT.079T.
Catherine J. Holland submitted the following statement: The attorney of record is an active member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a U.S. state, the District of Columbia, or any
U.S. Commonwealth or territory.
The applicant's current Correspondence Information:
Catherine J. Holland
PRIMARY EMAIL FOR CORRESPONDENCE: efiling@knobbe.com SECONDARY EMAIL ADDRESS(ES) (COURTESY COPIES): NOT PROVIDED
Requirement for Email and Electronic Filing: I understand that a valid email address must be maintained by the applicant owner/holder and the applicant owner's/holder's attorney, if appointed,
and that all official trademark correspondence must be submitted via the Trademark Electronic Application System (TEAS).
A fee payment in the amount of $350 has been submitted with the application, representing payment for 1 class(es).
Declaration
Declaration Signature
Signature: Not Provided Date: Not Provided
Signatory's Name: Not Provided
Signatory's Position: Not Provided
Signatory's Phone Number: Not Provided
Payment Sale Number: 97479556
Payment Accounting Date: 06/28/2022
Serial Number: 97479556
Internet Transmission Date: Tue Jun 28 14:57:46 ET 2022
TEAS Stamp: USPTO/BAS-XXX.XXX.XX.XX-2022062814574692
0861-97479556-820821f5cdca339ce7b7c2487f
ffa6d3575e3b82c4e3b24f93cf403663a152dc-C
C-57452765-20220628145642534401