Response to Office Action
[…] No. 4865329) through acquisition. Applicant acquired the registrant, Playground Games Limited, in 2018 and the former is the parent company of the latter. See relevant article attached as Exhibit B. The registrant uses the registered PLAYGROUND GAMES & Design mark in connection with the goods and services recited in registration ‘329, and Applicant exercises control over the nature and quality of such goods and services. It follows that Applicant is the owner of the mark because use of the mark by the registrant inures to the benefit of Applicant. TMEP § 1201.03; 15 U.S.C. § 1055 (“[w]here a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public.”). Thus, the likelihood-of-confusion issue in the Action with respect to registration ‘329 is moot.

3.         Cancelled registration.