To: | FTS International Services, LLC (perrone@braxtonperrone.com) |
[…] Applicant may respond to this issue by submitting a disclaimer in the following format:
No claim is made to the exclusive right to use “LT” apart from the mark as shown.
For an overview of disclaimers and instructions on how to satisfy this issue using the Trademark Electronic Application System (TEAS), see the Disclaimer webpage.
Please note the following requirement.
INCOMPLETE DECLARATION
The declaration in the application is not acceptable because it omits some of the assurances required under 37 C.F.R. §§2.33 and/or 2.34. Specifically, the statement submitted on May 10, 2019, failed to affirm that the applicant had a bona fide intent to use the mark in commerce as of the application filing date, as follows:
“The applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce and had a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce as of the application filing date.”
Applicant must therefore submit these assurances, properly verified in an affidavit or signed declaration under 37 C.F.R. §2.20. See 37 C.F.R. §§2.33(a)-(b), 2.34(a)(1)(i), (a)(2), (a)(3)(i), (a)(4)(ii); TMEP §804.02. For more information about this, see the Verified statement webpage.