Response to Office Action
[…] By contrast, the description of goods for the cited mark is as follows:


Computer software for big data analytics and database management; computer software for extracting, cleansing, standardizing, and distributing data; computer software for loading, viewing, searching and browsing data from multiple sources; computer software for creating searchable databases of information and data


 


As an initial matter, the amendment complies with 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(a), which allows an amendment “to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.”  The original identification was as follows: