UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE (USPTO)
[…] Limitation on Amendments
While an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted. 37 C.F.R. Section 2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06. Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.” This rule applies to all applications.
Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.