To: | GRUPPO LA PERLA S.p.A. (mailroom@bskb.com) |
[…] The wording, “trunks” in the identification of goods requires clarification because it identifies goods classified in other classes. TMEP §1402.01.
Though “goods of leather and skins… namely, luggage trunks” are classified in Class 18, “goods of leather and skins, namely, trunks” are generally classified in Class 25 as clothing.
Therefore, applicant may amend the wording or classification as indicated above if accurate.
However, please note that, while an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted. 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06. Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.” This rule applies to all applications. Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.