To:College Park Industries, Inc. (IPDocket@h2law.com)
[…] If the applicant chooses to use indefinite terms, such as “devices,” and “units,” then those words must be followed by the word “namely” and the goods listed by their common commercial names.  TMEP §§1402.01 and 1402.03(a).

 

Therefore, applicant may amend the following wording, if accurate: “prosthetic devices, namely artificial foot and ankle limbs” in Class 10.

 

However, please note that, while an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted.  37 C.F.R. §2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06.  Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.”  This rule applies to all applications.  Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.