Offc Action Outgoing
[…] International Class 011:  Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) apparatuses that provide environmental control for HVAC vents, namely, {specify how the apparatuses work or what elements comprise the goods, e.g., dampers in the nature of control devices used in air ducts to regulate the flow of air}.

 

International Class 006:  Non-metal Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) HVAC vent covers.

 

 

While an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted.  37 C.F.R. Section 2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06.   Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.”  This rule applies to all applications.

 

Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.