To: | Criterion Software Limited (jschatz@ea.com) |
[…] If so, the applicant must heed the following requirements: (1) restrict the application to the number of classes covered by the fee already paid, or (2) pay the required fee for each additional class. 37 C.F.R. Section 2.86(a)(2); TMEP sections 810.01 and 1113.01. If the applicant adds a class, it must fulfill the either Section 1(a) use-basis requirements or Section 1(b) intent-to-use basis requirements for the new class.
While an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted. 37 C.F.R. Section 2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06. Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.” This rule applies to all applications.
Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.