UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] With respect to this certification mark application, the record must be clear and uncontradicted that the certification mark is no longer registered or used as a trademark or service mark. See In re Fla. Citrus Comm’n, 160 USPQ 495 (TTAB 1968).
Applicant Must Abandon Pending Applications
Applicant owns application Serial Nos. 76583999 and 76583960 for the same mark for the same or some of the same goods and/or services to be certified by the certification mark. However, Trademark Act Section 14(5)(B), 15 U.S.C. §1064(5)(B), provides for cancellation of a certification mark if the registrant “engages in the production or marketing of any goods or services to which the certification mark is applied.” See cf. Midwest Plastic Fabricators, Inc. v. Underwriters Labs., Inc., 906 F.2d 1568, 15 USPQ2d 1359 (Fed. Cir. 1990).