UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] In this matter, applicant is seeking to register the proposed mark as a certification mark. However, the elements that are part of this mark are the same as those registered in the aforementioned trademarks and the same as the marks in US Application Nos. 76583999; 76583960 and 76656230, which has now matured into US Registration No. 3390528.
Applicant Must Surrender Prior Registrations
Applicant owns Registration Nos. 3145952; 3240207 and 3390528 for the same mark for the same or some of the same goods and/or services to be certified by the certification mark. However, Trademark Act Section 14(5)(B), 15 U.S.C. §1064(5)(B), provides for cancellation of a certification mark if the registrant “engages in the production or marketing of any goods and/or services to which the certification mark is applied.” See also Midwest Plastic Fabricators, Inc. v. Underwriters Labs., Inc., 906 F.2d 1568, 15 USPQ2d 1359 (Fed. Cir. 1990).