Offc Action Outgoing
[…] The applicant must amend its identification to state the common commercial name of the goods. If accurate, the applicant may consider amending its identification to “water filters, water purifiers for domestic use, and portable electric heaters.”

 

“Water heaters” is acceptable.

 

“Sauna bath installations” is acceptable.

 

Amendment Guidelines

 

Please note that, while an application may be amended to clarify or limit the identification, additions to the identification are not permitted.  37 C.F.R. Section 2.71(a); TMEP §1402.06.   Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows, “The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services.”  This rule applies to all applications.

 

Therefore, the applicant may not amend to include any goods or services that are not within the scope of goods or service set forth in the present identification.