Offc Action Outgoing
[…] Trademark Act Section 1(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. §1051(a)(2); 37 C.F.R. §2.34(a)(1)(ii) and (iii). 

 

The applicant must amend the application to list the dates‑of‑use clause, which must refer to use by the parties authorized by the applicant to use the mark. TMEP §§1306.01(a) and 1306.06(g)(iv).  The applicant must verify this amendment with an affidavit or declaration under 37 C.F.R. §2.20.  37 C.F.R. §2.71(c); TMEP §903.

 

STANDARDS

The applicant must submit a copy of the standards used to determine whether others may use the certification mark with their goods or services.  37 C.F.R. §2.45; TMEP §1306.06(g)(ii).

 

STATEMENT THAT MARK IS NOT USED BY APPLICANT

The applicant must submit a statement that “the applicant is not engaged in the production or marketing of the goods or services to which the mark is applied.”  Trademark Act Section 4, 15 U.S.C. §1054; 37 C.F.R. §2.45; TMEP §1306.06(g)(v).

 

SIGNED DECLARATION REQUIRED: ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE OMITTED