UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] 1. Filing date, serial number, mark and applicant's name. 2. Date of this Office Action. 3. Examining Attorney's name and Law Office number. 4. Your telephone number and e-mail address.
|
Serial Number 76/433011
This letter responds to the applicant’s July 15, 2003 communication with this Office. Following consideration of the submission, the examining attorney concludes as follows.
The mark “AETHOS” shown on the drawing differs from the mark “aethos” shown on the foreign registration. The applicant must amend the drawing so that it conforms to the mark as shown in the foreign registration. 37 C.F.R. §2.51; TMEP §§807.14, 1011.01 and 1011.03.
As noted in Section 807.14 of the Trademark Manual of Examining Procedure 3d:
In a §44 application, the drawing of the mark must be “a substantially exact representation of the mark as it appears in the drawing in the registration certificate of the mark registered in the applicant’s country of origin.” 37 C.F.R. §§2.51(a)(3) and 2.51(b)(3). The standard for determining whether the mark in the drawing agrees with the mark in the foreign registration is stricter than the standard used to determine whether specimens support use of a mark in an application under §1 of the Trademark Act.