Offc Action Outgoing
[…] Acquired Distinctiveness

In the alternative, the applicant submitted a claim of acquired distinctiveness under Section 2(f).

 

The applicant previously submitted evidence of three years use to support its claim of acquired distinctiveness.  The applicant has supported the claim with a description of its use.  The applicant has provided in the form of affidavit regarding the applicant’s use and efforts to promote the mark.  The applicant’s use of the mark for four years and the evidence provided does not establish acquired distinctiveness under Section 2(f).  The refusal to register is made FINAL.

 

a.         Length of Use

 

Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1052(f), provides that “proof of substantially exclusive and continuous use” of a designation “as a mark by the applicant in commerce for the five years before the date on which the claim of distinctiveness is made” may be accepted as prima facie evidence that the mark has acquired distinctiveness as used with the applicant’s goods in commerce.  See also 37 C.F.R. §2.41(b).